In contrast to their name, Stinging Nettles are often used in skin and hair care formulations for their ability to soothe and reduce inflammation. They can be used in shampoos, conditioners, and rinses to help eliminate dandruff and condition the scalp. Our Powdered Stinging Nettles Extract is water soluble, and can be used in the water phase of soaps and solid shampoos, or in the water phase of creams, lotions, or liquid soaps and shampoos. This extract also makes an excellent addition to facials and fresh hair and scalp treatments. Try using Stinging Nettles Powdered Extract in your next sensitive skin formulation.
How have you used Stinging Nettles in your own recipes?